Author:  Stephan van der Peet
Director: Monica Schreuders
Version: June  2018

Contains

  1. Identity. 
  2. Purposes and legal obligations for processing.
  3. Right on op insight, rectification of to delete the personal data.
  4. Right to process a complaint to Authority Personal Data.
  1. Identity

Name of the company : BMA Cargadoors B.V.
Trading name : Bulk Maritime Agencies B.V.
Visiting address : Debussystraat 2
Postal code : 3161 WD
City  : RHOON
Telefone number  : + 31 10 2823393
Internetsite : www.bma-agencies.nl
E-mail : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Chamber of Commerce number : 24070707
Shareholders : Peterson / A. Spijkers / M. Schreuders
Director  : Mrs. M. Schreuders
Quality cordinator : Mr. S van der Peet
Number of employees  : 4

 2.   Purposes and legal obligations for processing

Personal data will be used for the following processes.

Creating of visitors list for the vessels in Port. ISPS requirements.
According to ISPS legal obligations the agent is mandatory to announce all visitors for the vessel at the terminal. Personal data are needed for this process. If these data are not correct the involved person can not enter the terminal and the vessel.

Storage, maintenance and communication of personal data for immigration authorities
According to immigration law the agent is mandatory to send the crewlist 24 hrs before vessels arrival to the immigration office. Also the data of joining crew must send to the immigration in advance. If these data are not known, the agent will receive a penalty.

Creation of delivery notes
For documents and cash to master which will be delivered on board must be signed by vessels master. This can be documents, small supplies and others. The name and sign of the master must be on the document. This is an agreement with the master and the client.

Creation, storage and maintenance of logistic information linked to a person
The systems of the port authorities, customs and service providers in the Dutch ports are connected  via information platform Portbase. This platform supplies the information streams in the Port of Rotterdam. All personal data of the BMA employees and the name of the master is stored in this system. The agents is mandatory by legal obligations to supply these data, fines will follow when those are not correct.

Website and printed material
Detials of BMA employees are printed on promotional material and visible on the website. This is to give clients and potential clients an insight of our company.

Endorsement of BL
Clients are strictly monitoring the persons who are involved in original cargo documents. Therefore they ask which agent will attend to vessel. BMA sends the client a scan of the passport of the boarding agent. This is on request of the client.  

Medical reports
When a crewmember has to visit the doctor or hospital, the physician or doctor will report his or her medical status in a medical report. This report shows if the patient has to be repatriated or needs longer medical assistance. This report will be send by the doctor to our agency. To protect the privacy of the crewmember, we forward it -after his or her permission- to the master/crewing department/crewing company. Once forwarded, the medical report will immediately be removed from our server and email box.

 3.   Right on  op insight, rectification of to delete the personal data

All involved persons have full right to have insight in the data we, BMA, are storing. Besides that, all involved persons have the right to rectify and delete the personal data.

This request can be sent to BMA via mail of telephone:

Telephone number : + 31 10 2823393
E-mail : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Contact person : Stephan van der Peet                                             

 4.   Right to process a complaint to Authority Personal Data.

All involved persons have full right to sent a complaint about the personal data policy of BMA.

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en